CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353
Ms. Maryellen Dennison
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430
RE: The tariff classification of Solarguard Headgear from China.
Dear Ms. Dennison:
In your letter dated February 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office.
The submitted sample, identified as Solarguard Headgear, style number SGHMAHI, is constructed from a tubular Coolmax® knitted fabric, that measures approximately 9 ½ inches in width and 20 inches in length. The display card that holds the merchandise indicates that the Solarguard is designed to provide UV protection and quickly wick, absorb and evaporate moisture. The seamless article is slightly stretchy for comfortable wear. The display card also illustrates several ways to wear the item; including as a skullcap, balaclava, face mask, hairband and scarf.
The Solarguard Headgear will be imported in different print patterns, but the same design, construction and fabric, under style numbers SGHSAIL, SGHPIRATE, SGHSLAM, SGHBATIK, SGHDOLPHIN, SGHPECES, SGHCAMO, SGHRTMAX, SGHRTAP.
The applicable subheading for the Solarguard Headgear will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division