CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Gene W. Carleton
Performance Bicycle
144 Old Lystra Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27517

RE: The tariff classification of a compressed carbon dioxide tire inflator/multi-tool from China

Dear Mr. Carleton:

In your letter dated January 24, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a photograph were included with your submission.

The article under consideration is described as the Blackburn AirFix CO2 Inflation System/Multi-tool that uses disposable carbon dioxide cartridges to inflate bicycle tires. The CO2 inflation system/multi-tool is a composite good consisting of a tire inflator, a bicycle chain tool, a 3 mm, 4 mm, 5 mm, 6 mm and 8 mm hex wrench, a Torx T-25 wrench, a steel core tire lever, a Phillips screwdriver and a standard screwdriver. The product also comes with a 16 gram threadless CO2 cartridge.

You state that the product is being marketed as a “hand operated bicycle air pump” with multi-tool accessories. Based on the information provided, the tire inflator is not a pump, but rather a hand operated valve designed to control the flow of carbon dioxide from a cartridge into a tire. The inflator appears to be essentially of plastic with some metal components.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states in part when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The CO2 inflation system/multi-tool is comprised of a hand operated valve of heading 8481, HTSUS, and various hand tools of headings 8204 and 8205, HTSUS. We find that neither the valve nor the hand tools imparts the essential character of the subject item. GRI 3(c), HTSUS, directs that in such circumstances the classification will be the heading that appears last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this particular case, the heading for the valve appears last in numerical order.

The applicable subheading for the CO2 inflation system/multi-tool will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division