CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics Inc.
DBA HexArmor
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated January 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 4031s a pair of full fingered work gloves with a complete palm side composed of synthetic leather, which you refer to as Rima, made up of 65% nylon and 35% polyurethane non-woven fabric. The palm side of the gloves features a layer of Superfabric®, which is comprised of a 43% polyester 57% plastic woven fabric with a resin dot coating that provides a high level of cut and abrasion protection. Below the Superfabric® is a 100% polyurethane Hipora liner, which provides the waterproof feature of the gloves and a layer of woven 100% polyester Thinsulate, which provides additional protection from cold temperatures. The backside of the gloves features a 100% polyester woven fabric liner. The gloves also feature Kevlar patches sewn onto the palm and the thumb and index finger crotch, fourchettes made of synthetic leather, side seams, a partially elasticized neoprene cuff, the HexArmor® name and logo located on the backside, a pull tab and capping along the bottom of the cuff. The back of the hand also features a spandex material which has TPR molds attached to it via a sonic welding process to provide the wearer with added impact protection.

The applicable subheading for Style 4031wll be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division