CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Stephanie Wyatt
Catalyst Customs Brokers
2252 B Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of solid hardwood maple flooring from China

Dear Ms. Wyatt:

In your letter dated January 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Three Mountain Group Inc.

The ruling was requested on solid hardwood maple flooring. The wood flooring panels measure approximately 3/4” thick x 3 ½” wide x random lengths. The edges of the panel have a four sided micro-bevel and the edges and ends are tongued and grooved. The face surface has been finished with a 9-coat UV cured prefinish with aluminum oxide. You state that the panels are available in four finishes, Natural, Cherry, Sable and Cinnamon.

The applicable subheading for the solid hardwood flooring will be 4418.90.4605, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including cellular wood panels and assembled flooring panels; shingles and shakes: Other (than certain enumerated items: Other: Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division