CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Phil Kudla
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue
12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104
RE:	The tariff classification of Air Wick® scented oil warmers from China and refill bottles from Hungary
Dear Mr. Kudla:
In your letter dated December 16, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser Inc.
The items under consideration are Air Wick® scented oil warmers and refill bottles.  Descriptive literature and representative samples were included with your submission.
The scented oil warmers are electrothermic household appliances consisting of an electric heating element, an air filter and a fan.  Bottles of scented oil (refill bottles), which are imported separately, are specifically designed to fit into the heating element.  The warmers plug directly into any A/C electrical outlet and warm a wick inside the bottle.  The wick in turn heats the oil and releases the fragrance into the room.  The filter is used to clean the air as it is taken into the device while the fan helps diffuse the fragrance throughout the room.
The applicable subheading for the Air Wick® scented oil warmers will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the refill bottles will be 8516.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division