CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Eric W. Cheng
H&C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Jointmide 348 polyamide (CAS-68410-23-1) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated October 20, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided MSDS and technical data sheets for our review.

Jointmide 348 is described as a polyamide in amber liquid form consisting by weight of 65-80% polyamide resin (CAS-68410-23-1), 5-10% 2,2’-Bis(4-hydroxyphenyl) propane (CAS-80-05-7) and 15-25% diethylenetriamine (CAS-111-40-0) reaction products. The product is used as a curing agent for epoxide resins in the manufacture of putties, sealants and concrete primer coatings for the construction industry.

The applicable subheading for Jointmide 348 polyamide will be 3908.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polyamides in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division