CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Richard Williams
Tyco Electronics Corporation
P.O. Box 0608 MS 161/40
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of the Pin Contacts and Matching Sockets from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration was identified as contact pins, item number 205089-1 and matching sockets, item number 205090-1. Both the pins and sockets are designed to be crimped onto the end of a conductor, and are used in various connector applications such as ground support devices, computer peripheral equipment, modems and industrial instrumentation. From the samples and information that you have provided, the contact pins and matching sockets are pin and receptacle crimp connectors measuring approximately 9/16 inches long with outside diameters matching the approximate size of the wire conductors for which they are designed. All pin and receptacle crimp connectors are rated for less than 1,000 Volts (V).

The pin and receptacle crimp connector samples are designed for use with size 20 AWG (American Wire Gauge) to 24 AWG wire. The pin crimp connectors are made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold. They feature a solid pin at one end and a hollow sleeve at the other. The conductor is inserted into the hollow sleeve, and the sleeve is crimped around it. The receptacle crimp connectors are likewise made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold and also feature a stainless steel sleeve at one end. The conductor is inserted into the sleeve end of the receptacle and crimped around it; the other end of the receptacle crimp connector accepts its pin counterpart.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of the pins and sockets in 8538.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of 8535, 8536, and 8537. Although you identify the items as “contact” pins and sockets, they are more akin to crimp connector terminals, which are considered to be a device attached to the end of a conductor to facilitate connection with another conductor. The pin and receptacle crimp connectors meet the terms of heading 8536, HTSUS, which provides for electrical apparatus for making a connection to or in an electrical circuit.

The applicable subheading for the contact pins, item number 205089-1 and matching sockets, item number 205090-1, will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings…” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division