CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405

Katie Jenkins
Muller-BBM VibroAustik Systeme, Inc.
455 E Eisenhower Parkway, Suite 210
Ann Arbor, MI 48108

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-channel measurement accessory from South Africa

Dear Ms. Jenkins:

In your letter dated September 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided, but you submitted several dozen pages of descriptions relating to your import.

You describe your import as a “Multi-channel measuring system for vibration and acoustical analysis”. You indicate that the article consists of an aluminum outer casing with insert-able electronic cards that record measurement data via a cable connected to it and the individual’s data collection source (microphone, accelerometer, etc).

From your description and the attached literature, we take it that your import will not include any measuring instruments. Rather it will receive the output from various instruments (depending on the user’s needs) and provide signal conditioning, temporary storage, etc, for the incoming signals.

You propose classification in HTSUS 9027.80.8090 as parts or accessories of instruments and appliances of heading 9027. However, the measuring instruments that will send their output to your item are, per se, classified throughout Chapter 90 (e.g., pressure transducers of 9026, accelerometers of 9031, RPM measurers of 9029) and even some in other Chapters.

We believe that your imports are suitable for use primarily with the apparatus and instruments of Chapter 90. See Note 2(c) to HTSUS Chapter 90.

The applicable subheading for your multi-channel measurement accessory will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories (not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter) for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division