CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global Company PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway
Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Thailand

Dear Mr. Drogalis:

In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.

Style CR-F12T001T is a woman’s long sleeve undershirt constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The undergarment features a crew neck collar, side seams, rib-knit cuffs, and overlock stitching at the bottom.

Style CR-F12T001TP is a woman’s long sleeve undershirt constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The undergarment features a crew neck collar, decorative floral and heart shaped patterns, side seams, rib-knit cuffs, and overlock stitching at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles CR-F12T001T and CR-F12T001TP will be 6109.90.1075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers…Women’s or girls’: Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division