CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500
Bellevue, WA 98004
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sleep tops from China and Vietnam
Dear Ms. Kessler:
In your letter dated August 24, 2011 you requested a classification ruling for two women’s sleep separates.
The garments will be sold as mix and match items.
The submitted garment, style 057-1482, is a woman’s sleep top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleep top features a crew neckline; long sleeves with a ribbed cuff; a print design on the front panel; and a hemmed bottom.
The submitted sample, style 057-1483, is a woman’s sleep top constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The sleep top features a partial front opening with a four snap closure; hemmed long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.
Supporting the appearance of the garments, you have provided information to indicate that these garments were designed, and will be marketed and sold as sleep separates.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for both sleep tops will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division