CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, LTD
350 Jericho Turnpike
Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Aliskiren Hemifumarate (CAS-173334-58-2) in bulk form from Italy.

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated August 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise Aliskiren Hemifumarate is a synthetically derived white crystalline powder in bulk form. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension.

The applicable subheading for the Aliskiren Hemifumarate in bulk form will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division