CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. J. Michael Taylor
King & Spalding LLP
1700 Pennsylvania Avenue
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20006-4707

RE: The tariff classification of Allyl bromide, CAS No. 106-95-6 from China

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated August 5, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Albemarle Corporation.

Allyl bromide is a brominated derivative of an acyclic hydrocarbon. The product is indicated for use in the manufacture of an alkylated sugar additive used to produce clarifiers for plastics. You also state that the product can be used as a reagent to manufacture pharmaceutical intermediates. In your letter you suggest classification in 2903.39.1550, HTSUS, which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Alkyl bromides. Allyl bromide, also known as 1-Bromoprop-2-ene, is a brominated derivative of an alkene. Based on the chemical structure, the product is unsaturated and is not alkyl in nature. The applicable subheading for Allyl bromide will be 2903.39.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division