CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Tiletamine Hydrochloride (CAS-14176-49-9) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated July 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise tiletamine hydrochloride is described as solid, white and nearly odorless. It is an anesthetic and anticonvulsant and is component of telazol which is a veterinary anesthetic.

The applicable subheading for the Tiletamine Hydrochloride will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is currently a Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) Schedule III Non-Narcotic Controlled Substance and may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the DEA. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (202) 307-1000.     

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.    

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division