CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
Transportation & Import Specialist
3V Incorporated
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, South Carolina 29440

RE: The tariff classification of a Uvasorb S130 blend of three polyethers from China.

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated June 3, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided 3V Sigma S.P.A. Uvasorb S130 and 3V Inc. Uvasorb S130 Technical Data sheets for our review.

Uvasorb S130 is a polymer blend of two 2-hydroxyphenylbenzotriazole modified polyethylene glycols and polyethylene glycol (all polyethers) used as a UV light absorber in plastic coatings:

50%: alpha-[3-[3-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-5-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl]-omega-hydroxy-poly(oxo-1,2-ethanediyl); CAS-104810-48-2; CAS Chemical Formula: [C2H4O]n.C19H21N3O3; and n=6-7;

38%: alpha-[3-[3-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-5-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl]-omega-[3-[3-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-5-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl]- poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl); CAS-104810-47-1; Formula: [C2H4O]n.C38H40N6O5; and n=6-7;

12%: poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy, also called polyethylene glycol; CAS-25322-68-3; Formula: [C2H4O]n.H2O; and n=6-7.

The applicable subheading for the Uvasorb S130 blend of three polyethers in liquid form will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyethers, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division