CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a food chopper from China.

Dear Ms. Crossley:

In your letter dated May 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 22151 is described as a food chopper. This hand-operated chopper is made of plastic with spring loaded stainless steel blades. It weighs less than 10 kg and includes a removable plastic cup that is fitted to the bottom and designed to hold food. When the chopper is placed on top of the cup, the handle is pressed down and the blades descend to chop the food.

The applicable subheading for the food copper, item number 22151, will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division