CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Gail Mason
Airbus Americas, Inc.
21780 Filigree Court
Ashburn, VA 20147

RE: The tariff classification of a piccolo tube from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated December 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings and literature were included with your request.

The article in question is known as a piccolo tube. The piccolo tube is constructed of titanium and is designed to be installed along the forward edge of an aircraft’s wing. The tube has a series of holes along its length. The piccolo tube is connected via conduit tubing to the aircraft’s turbine engine. Heat from the engine is transferred to the piccolo tube and released through the holes in the piccolo tube in order to prevent a build up of ice on the wing surface which can affect aerodynamics and result in a lack of proper control of the aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the piccolo tube will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of goods of heading…8802: other parts of airplanes…, for use in civil aircraft: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division