CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Robert Hornyan
ACB Import Services, Inc.
2153 East Jones Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum frames for solar panels from China

Dear Mr. Hornyan:

In your letter dated December 20, 2010, on behalf of Suntech Arizona, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Schematics and specification sheets for the aluminum frames were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is described in your letter as extruded aluminum frames for solar panels. You indicated that the frames are cut to lengths of 992 mm and 1965 mm. You stated that the frames under consideration are “punched and notched with the ends of the extrusion being mitered. Corner keys are inserted in the small frame extrusion and the ends of the large frames are opened to receive the corners keys. There is no further processing to the aluminum frames. They are just snapped together. ”

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

The applicable subheading for the aluminum frames for solar panels will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division