CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
TARIFF NOS.: 9001.10.0075; 9001.10.0085

Mr. John Wood
Moog Inc., Components Group
1213 North Main Street
Blacksburg, Virginia 24060-3127
RE:	The tariff classification of fiber optic assemblies from Mexico and Dominican Republic
Dear Mr. Wood:
In your letter dated November 9, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on five fiber optic assemblies.  These assemblies are used for the transmission of optical data signals through fiber optic rotary joints on CT scan machines.  The CT scan machines are used in medical applications and for luggage scanning at airports.  Samples of the five fiber optic assemblies were furnished to this office and will be returned to you as requested.
Part number 653401100M is described as a TX Box Harness.  The assembly consists of eight color coded glass optical fibers with polished ends, with lengths between 330 mm to 1,770 mm, terminated with a single connector containing all fibers on one end and terminated with connectors on each individual fiber on the opposing end.  The assembly is rolled into coils and secured with wire ties.  The fibers in this assembly have a glass core of 62.5 microns and a glass cladding of 125 microns.  The fibers have an acrylate buffer of 200 microns and a protective Teflon tubing of 900 microns.
Part number 653401200M is described as a Rotor Fiber Assembly.  The assembly consists of eight color coded glass optical fibers with polished ends, with lengths between 2,210 mm to 3,650 mm, terminated with a single connector containing all fibers on one end and terminated with connectors on each individual fiber on the opposing end.  Orange tubing is placed over 2,080 mm length of one end of the assembly.  Fibers on the opposing end are not jacketed in tubing.  The assembly is rolled into a coil and bound with wire ties. The fibers in this assembly have a glass core of 62.5 microns and a glass cladding of 125 microns.  The fibers have an acrylate buffer of 200 microns and a protective Teflon tubing of 900 microns.
Part number 653401300M is described as a Rotor Fiber Assembly.  This assembly consists of eight clear glass optical fibers of 2,000 mm length with polished ends, assembled with connectors and ferrules.  Fibers are terminated with a single connector containing all fibers on one end and terminated with connectors on each individual fiber on the opposing end.  White tubing is placed over 1,625 mm length starting at the end of the assembly with the single connector.  Fibers on the opposing end are not jacketed in tubing.  The assembly is rolled into a coil and bound with wire ties.  The fibers in this assembly have a glass core of 400 microns and an acrylate cladding of 440 microns. The fibers have a protective opaque plastic jacket of 700 microns.
Part number 6505001MHK is described as a Harness Kit.  This assembly consists of 13 black plastic optical fibers in polybags. Four polybags contain two fibers of 1,850 mm length, terminated with a single connector containing all fibers on one and terminated with connectors on each individual fiber on the opposing end.  One polybag contains five fibers of 850 mm length, terminated with a single connector containing all fibers on one end and terminated with connectors on each individual fiber on the opposing end.  The kit also contains two plastic cable spools and a bundle of 13 plastic cable ties.  The plastic cable spools and the plastic cable ties are not assembled onto the fibers, but are included with each harness kit assembly.  The fibers in this assembly have a plastic core of 980 microns and a plastic cladding of 1,000 microns.  The fibers have a black plastic protective tubing of 2,200 microns.  The Harness Kit is considered to be goods put up in sets for retail sale for the purposes of GRI 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.  The Harness Kit will be classified under the heading of the component which gives the kit its essential character.
Part number 6515017M06 is described as a Rotor Fiber Assembly.  This assembly consists of two black plastic optical fibers of 3,750 mm length, with polished ends and assembled with connectors with dust caps.  The fibers are combined into a single connector on one end and heat shrink is applied to a length of one inch.  Fibers on the opposing end are assembled with individual connectors and are jacketed by flexible steel tubing to a length of six inches.  The assembly is coiled, bundled with wire ties and packed in a polybag.  The fibers in this assembly have a plastic core of 980 microns and a plastic cladding of 1,000 microns.  The fibers have a black plastic protective tubing of 2,200 microns.
None of the optical fiber assemblies contain strength members, for example, aramid yarns.  Also, none of the assemblies incorporate a collimator.  The fibers are terminated with connectors that do not contain lenses.
The applicable subheading for part number 653401100M, part number 653401200M and 653401300M will be 9001.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables; optical fiber bundles and cables: other.  The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for part number 6505001MHK and part number 6515017M06 will be 9001.10.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables; optical fiber bundles and cables: plastic optical fiber bundles and cables.  The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division