CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Ms. Donna L. Larsen
Park Industries
6301 Saukview Drive
St. Cloud, MN 56303
RE:	The tariff classification of an electro-spindle from Italy.
Dear Ms. Larsen:
In your letter dated October 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You describe the instant merchandise as an electro-spindle that is specifically designed for use in CNC multi-axis stone milling, cutting and processing machines.  The electro-spindle is used in a Park Industries® Titan 1800 CNC Stonecenter.  The submitted literature indicates that this machine is used to saw, core, mill, shape and polish stone countertops.  The stainless steel electro-spindle incorporates a motor magnet and has a variable speed up to 10,000 RPM.
The applicable subheading for the electro-spindle will be 8466.91.5000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other: For machines of heading 8464: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division