CLA-2-61:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:361

Mr. Richard S. Brown
Globe Express Services, Ltd.
1800 Associates Lane, Suite E
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wearable blanket from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated October 15, 2010, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client The Cato Corporation.

The submitted sample, Style # 20856, is a woman’s knit blanket with sleeves. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester plush knit fabric, and features long sleeves, satin trim, a full front opening with no means of closure, and an inside pocket for the feet.

We are returning your sample as requested.

The applicable subheading will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division