CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Vidya Bhavnani
Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation
6315 Bandini Boulevard
Commerce, CA 90040

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China

Dear Ms. Bhavnani:

In your letter dated September 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The product under consideration is a storage-type, cylindrically-shaped, glass water bottle that is inserted into a bamboo sleeve. The water bottle is threaded at the top and bottom to accommodate a screw-on round plastic lid with handle and a round plastic base. You state in your letter that the glass cylinder can be removed from the bamboo sleeve by unscrewing and removing the plastic base and top. The measurements of the glass bottle are approximately nine inches in height and three inches in diameter at the top and base.

You advised our office that the unit value of this item is not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage article will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division