CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Demetrius D. Jones, Vice President
Crane Worldwide Trade Services
574 Airport South Parkway, Suite 400
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a car stacker from China

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated August 13, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as an auto-stacker. The product is based on a standard platform hoist unit that provides twice the parking space of regular garage by stacking the vehicles. This system is imported as a complete operational unit.

An auto stacker consists of a single electric cable lift that allows one parking space to accommodate 2 vehicles. A vehicle will be parked on a lifting platform, then lifted by a lift operator; once the first car has been moved a second vehicle can be parked underneath. The lifts are controlled from a local HMI/PLC (Human Machine Interface/Programmable Logic Controller) panel by a trained operator. It is a visual touch screen with pushbuttons and monitors sensors for proper operation. The HMI/PLC panel connects to building power for distribution to a group of lifts. Controls only allow a maximum of 3 lifts to operate simultaneously. The lifting method is achieved by electrically rotating a hoist drum with cables.

Main Lift Mechanical Features:

Capacity - 5800 pounds per vehicle Lift operating speed – 10 feet per minute Average weight per Hoist/ platform - 2640 Pounds Lift System includes: Lift Drive Gear motor, drive transfer chain, steel cable, high strength sprocket hubs, high strength drive shaft Hoist cable is high strength steel cable which consists of the inner main cord with wraps of 19 wound ropes, each rope is made of 6 threads. Pulleys are 1045 Steel Safety Guards and Covers are painted A3 (Q235) steel The lift motor is a special gear motor for a car stacker as made in Taiwan. The power rating is 2.2kW with integral brake Safety hooks are used for when the platform is in the up position. Each lift has safety hooks with latching mechanism for accident prevention when the platform is up

The applicable subheading for the auto-stacker will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling,… machinery …: Other machinery: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at (646) 733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division