CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Monica Wood
Deutsch Industrial
3850 Industrial Avenue
Hemet, CA 92545

RE: The tariff classification of pin and socket terminals.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated July 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described by you as contact pins and matching sockets. The pins and sockets are manufactured in two styles, solid or stamped and formed. Both the pins and sockets are designed to be crimped onto the end of a conductor, and are used in various connector applications such as industrial and agricultural equipment, recreational vehicles, motorcycles, and light and heavy trucks. From the information you provided, both the solid and the stamped and formed pins and sockets measure approximately ? inch long with outside diameters matching the approximate size of the wire conductors for which they are designed. All pins and sockets are rated for up to 600 Volts (V).

The solid pins and sockets are designed for use with size 6 AWG (American Wire Gauge) to 24 AWG wire. The pins are made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold. They feature a solid pin at one end and a hollow sleeve at the other. The conductor is inserted into the hollow sleeve, and the sleeve is crimped around it. The solid sockets are likewise made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold, but also feature a stainless steel sleeve. The conductor is inserted into one end of the socket, and the sleeve is crimped around it; the other end of the socket accepts its pin counterpart.

The stamped and formed pins and sockets are designed for use with size 12 AWG to 20 AWG wire. The stamped and formed pins are made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold. They feature a solid pin at one end and an open sleeve with fold-over metal tabs at the other. The conductor is inserted into the sleeve, and the metal tabs are crimped around it. Similarly, the stamped and formed sockets are made of copper alloy plated with nickel or gold, with a stainless steel sleeve. One end of the socket accepts its pin counterpart; the other features an open sleeve with fold-over metal tabs. The conductor is inserted into the sleeve, and the tabs are crimped around it.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of the pins and sockets in 8538.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of 8535, 8536, and 8537. Although you identify the items as “contact” pins and sockets, they are more akin to terminals, which are considered to be a point of connection for two or more conductors in an electrical circuit, or a device attached to a conductor to facilitate connection with another conductor. The pins and sockets also meet the terms of an electrical apparatus for making a connection to or in an electrical circuit and are specifically provided for in heading 8536, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the pin and socket terminals will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings…” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division