CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:2:228
Ms. Gloria Chau
Trader Joe’s Company
P.O. Box 5049
Monrovia, CA 91017
RE: The tariff classification of frozen food preparations from India
Dear Ms. Chau:
In your letter dated July 8, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Product descriptions, illustrations and breakdowns of ingredients accompanied your letter. Baigan Bharta is a vegetable dish composed of 52.9 percent mashed aubergine, 12.7 percent onion, 12.7 percent tomato, 8.1 percent corn oil, 2.5 percent coriander leaves, 2.2 percent spices, 2.2 percent curd, 2.1 percent spring onion, 1.6 percent salt, 1.1 percent garlic, 1 percent ginger, and less than 1 percent each of green garlic and green chili. Malabari Paratha is a multi-layered flatbread composed of 54.8 percent wheat flour, 19.9 percent water, 13.7 percent palm oil, 10 percent milk, and less than 1 percent each of sugar, salt and baking powder. Masala Dosa is a pancake stuffed with potato, rice and onion. It is composed of 38.8 percent water, 21 percent potato, 14.9 percent rice, 14 percent onion, 4.8 percent split black gram, 1.4 percent corn oil, 1.2 percent salt, and less than 1 percent each of coriander leaves, sugar, green chili, spices, split Bengal gram, and ginger. All of the food preparations are fully cooked and imported frozen, packaged for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the Malabari Paratha will be 1905.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products, and puddings, whether or not containing chocolate, fruit, nuts or confectionery…frozen…other. The duty rate will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Masala Dosa will be 1905.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Baigan Bharta will be 2004.90.8580, HTSUS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006…other…other…other, including mixtures. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Paneer Roll Aachari. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of the fat content of the cottage cheese and cream ingredients. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division