CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Wendy H. Pate
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
4969 Centre Pointe Drive Suite 103
North Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag and a water bottle from China

Dear Ms. Pate:

In your letter dated July 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Implus Footcare, LLC. Your sample will be returned to you.

The style you refer to as the “NB Sport Hydro Belt” consists of a waist bag and a plastic water bottle. For tariff purposes, the bag and water bottle are not considered a set and will be classified separately. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined zippered compartment with no additional features. Adjacent to this compartment is a mesh pocket that holds a beverage bottle. The bag has an adjustable webbed belt that is worn around the waist and secures with a plastic clip.

The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the water bottle will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division