CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Jon R. Weiner
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Speed Code S36
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of feedback cables from Norway, Sweden and Finland

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated June 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The products you plan to import are described as feedback cables. The feedback cables are comprised of a stranded stainless steel cable with steel rods and connectors. They attach to a marine waterjet propulsion system and provide mechanical feedback to a transducer or potentiometer. The linear movement of the cable rotates the transducer shaft which generates electrical signals that are transmitted to gauges in the bridge panel that display the steering angle and vertical position of the waterjet. You state that the feedback cables do not transmit electrical signals and are made solely for use in a waterjet propulsion system.

You suggest classification of the subject cables under subheading 7312.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, of stainless steel, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. In the alternative, you propose classification under subheading 8483.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks.

However, based on the information submitted, we find that the subject feedback cables are more specifically provided for as parts of hydrojet engines used in a marine propulsion system in heading 8412, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the feedback cables will be 8412.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other engines and motors, and parts thereof; parts of hydrojet engines for marine propulsion. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division