CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Regulatory Compliance Consultant
Radix Group International
Dba DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a Communicator 500 and a Communicator 1000 from Canada

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated June 3, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wireless Matrix.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Communicator 500 and a Communicator 1000. Both items are used for telemetry communications and are aimed for use with transportation fleets to enable communication between the vehicle and the home station.

The Communicator 500 is a cellular CDMA/EvDO (transmission and reception) communications platform for vehicle fleets. It provides high speed broadband cellular capability integrated with 802.11b WiFi communications for operations outside the vehicle. The Communicator 500 also includes integrated GPS functionality supporting Wireless Matrix’s FleetOutlook® vehicle management solution. The unit mounts inside the vehicle and offers multiple input and output ports for monitoring vehicle functions and status.

The Communicator 1000 is a high speed, secure mobile hotspot available with GSM of CDMA cellular (transmission and reception) technology. This device provides router functionality between 802.11b/g, cellular, and a variety of local interfaces, including Satellite Sidecar™ port for seamless connectivity with Wireless Matrix satellite products. The Communicator 1000 reduces fleet operational costs by tracking and improving vehicle-centric metrics, such as driver performance and safety behavior via Wireless Matrix’s FleetOutlook® web application. The Communicator 1000 also enables high speed Internet/Intranet communications from a laptop or other computing device from the same wireless platform.

The applicable subheading for the Communicator 500 and the Communicator 1000 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division