CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:414

Ms. Mary Wilkins
Rieter Corporation
735 Landers Road
Spartanburg, SC 29303

RE: The tariff classification of an LCD panel from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wilkins:

In your letter dated May 17, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number GG3224PPFUW4S, which is referred to as an LCD panel, is a component of the Alaris PC 8000 Infusion Pump which is used in the medical industry. The LCD panel has 320 x 240 dots and can display any combination of charts, graphs or alpha-numeric characters. You indicate that in the Alaris PC 8000 application, the LCD panel displays mainly alpha-numeric characters. The type of information displayed is rate and volume of infusion per channel. The display can also show the patient’s identification information and the clinician’s identification information.

In condition as imported, the LCD panel includes four driver chips located on the back of the display. You have indicated that the LCD panel is not a touch panel and that it contains no switches.

The applicable subheading for the LCD panel, part number GG3224PPFUW4S, will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except subheadings 8528.51 or 8528.61, HTSUS. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division