CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Ms. Jenny Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
1460 Francisco Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from China

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your letter dated May 14, 2010, on behalf of Swat Fame, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number T32047 is a women’s waist-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 90% polyester/8% rayon/2% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that you state is water resistant. The jacket is fitted and has a notched lapel-style collar with a double-breasted full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, four button closure. The jacket has long fitted sleeves with a banded cuff at the wrist area, two vertical pockets with zipper closures on the outer sides of the front panels, a self-fabric detachable tab with two buttons in the center portion of the rear panel and a banded bottom hem that has a metal buckle and self-fabric tabs on each side secured by snap closures.

Style number T32040 is a women’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 90% polyester/10% wool fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that you state is water resistant. The jacket is fitted and has a fold-down pointed collar composed on the outer surface of a knit fabric, and a full front opening that is secured by an off-center zipper closure and a hidden one-button closure at the front portion of the neck area. The jacket has eight non- functioning buttons on the upper portion of the left front panel that give the illusion of button closures, long fitted sleeves with a banded cuff and zipper opening at the wrist area, epaulets secured with a one-button closure, a detachable self-fabric belt at the waist held to the garment by four loops and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The samples are being returned to you.

You suggested in your letter that styles T32047 and T32040 should be classified under HTS 6202.93.4500, as water resistant, and you submitted test reports from an independent laboratory certifying that the lining fabric on the jackets passed the water resistance test. However, the lining fabric does not extend under the facing to the closure, leaving a substantial amount of untreated fabric on each jacket. Therefore, the jackets do not qualify as water resistant.

The applicable subheading for styles T32047 and T32040 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division