CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group LTD
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated April 21, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Team Beans LLC.

The submitted sample, identified as Style/part# BLS10 “Stocking Blanket,” is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It is comprised of two layers sewn together along the edges with an 18-inch opening in the bottom, two slit openings on each side and a full width opening across the top. The blanket is stylized to resemble a large Christmas stocking. One side of the blanket is appliquéd with the NFL Giants. The user of this item may either cover themselves with the two layer blanket or “wear” it and have the ability to stick their feet and hands out when necessary. Although decorative, this item functions as blanket for protection against the cold.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

However, such classification may be affected by the current litigation in the Court of International Trade (CIT) in Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States, Consolidated Case No. 09-00016, and Target Stores v. United States, Case No. 09-00039 (collectively, “Michael Simon II”), in which plaintiffs are challenging the implementation of Note 1(v) to Chapter 95 and Subheading 9817.95.05.

Accordingly, upon request, liquidation of entries of this merchandise shall be extended pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 159.12(a) (1) (ii) and (d) (2). A request may cover more than one entry, but each entry must be identified by number. Before an extension expires, you may, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 159.12(d)(2), request another extension in writing, up to the three year statutory limit for extension of liquidations in 19 C.F.R. 159.12(e).

If you do not request that the liquidation of your entries be extended, or the current litigation has not been resolved at the end of the 4-year period from the date of entry, the entry shall be liquidated, with the articles classified under the HTSUS provision indicated in this letter, pursuant to Note 1(v) to Chapter 95, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division