CLA-2-73: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Ms. Lisa Ragan
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
790 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 100-D
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel pipe fittings from China

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter received in this office April 7, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Simmons Imports Inc. The products that are the subject of your inquiry are described as Quick-Tite Adapters and Quick-Tite Hole Plugs. A sample of the adapter and descriptive literature were submitted. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The chrome plated steel adapter has a circular body, threaded inside and outside, with one permanently attached hexagonal nut at one end and a removable hexagonal nut at the other end. A removable washer and gasket complete the assembly. It is approximately 1.25 inches long and approximately 2 inches in width with an inside diameter of approximately 1 inch. It has the appearance of a pipe fitting sleeve or coupling. Both fittings are said to be imported in assembled condition.

The products are described as being used in a fire suppression system; the adapters connect pipe and provide a weld-tight joint without actual welding, and the hole plug assemblies seal off unused pipe apertures.

You have suggested classification in 8424.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), as parts of spraying apparatus for fire extinguishers. However, parts of general use as defined in Note 2, Section XV, HTSUS includes fittings of heading 7307, HTSUS. Parts of general use presented separately are not considered as parts of articles but are classifiable in the specific heading appropriate to them. Based on the information provided, we find that the adapters and hole plug assemblies are more properly classifiable as fittings in heading 7307, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the fittings will be 7307.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel: threaded elbows, bends and sleeves: sleeves (couplings) of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division