CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a Tattered Devil Costume Set from China, Taiwan, India, and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 4, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample, identified as a Plus Sized Tattered Devil Costume Set, item number 120575, which consists of a dress, a belt, a tail, and a headband with horns. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the knitted 100% polyester dress imparts the essential character of the set. Although the red dress has raglan sleeves and a reinforced neckline, it has loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem and interior seams. The costume will also be packaged on a hanger with a color insert that will be identified as item number 120575H.

The applicable subheading for the Plus Sized Tattered Devil Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division