CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351

Zach A. Zimmer
CRI 2000, L. P.
2245 San Diego Avenue
Suite 223
San Diego, CA 92110

RE: The tariff classification of a backpacking tent from China

Dear Mr. Zimmer:

In your letter dated January 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a tent called the Traverse. We had to return that request because we needed swatches of the fabrics used to make the tent. On January 19, 2010, we received the swatches. They are both woven polyester textile fabrics. You also stated the following about the tent:

Designed to sleep up to four people Floor area: 50 square feet. Packed Weight: 11 pounds 1oz. Carry size: length: 27 inches, diameter: 5 inches. Height in center: 51.2 inches.

All of these meet the dimensions for backpacking tents found in Treasury Decision 86-163, dated August 5th, 1986, wherein the Customs Service (now Customs and Border Protection) defined backpacking tents. In addition, it was specified therein that the tent must be specifically designed for the sport of backpacking, which you state this tent is; you state that you will be designing a separate line of tents for general camping.

The applicable subheading for the Traverse backpacking tent will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division