CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
W.L. Gore & Associates. Incorporated
295 Blue Ball Road
Elkton, MD 21922

RE: The tariff classification of a water filter cartridge from Germany, UK, or China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the water filter cartridge. The cartridge’s filtering component is comprised of three layers contained in a plastic, cylindrical housing. A plastic layer of microporous fluorocarbon membrane made of microcellular (expanded) polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) is supported on each side by two layers of non-woven polypropylene textile. The ePTFE is the only functional layer of the media, as it physically traps smaller particles within the pore structure via sorption or absorption forces; and removes particles larger than its pore size from the water stream via sieving. The textile and functional layers are not laminated together. The textile layers hold the ePTFE plastic membrane in place, and drain water from it to support the ePTFE in performing its filtering function.

The applicable subheading for the Water Filter Cartridge will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division