CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Robert Pontier
Air Cargo Sales, Inc.
429 Moon Clinton Rd.
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of a trigger sprayer from China.

Dear Mr. Pontier:

In your letter dated November 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client All-Pak, Inc. Descriptive literature was included with pictures.

The submitted items are the trigger sprayer with a strainer attached (item CAP-00351) and white sprayer pump (item CAP-06904). Both are trigger activated simple piston pumps which emit a spray of liquid from a reservoir bottle to which they would be screwed atop. The nozzle from which the liquid is sprayed has infinite adjustments for the fineness of the spray from ultra-fine to a condensed stream. As noted, the base of the tube of item CAP-00351 has a screen to keep particulates from being taken up from the reservoir.

The applicable subheading for the trigger sprayers will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for…spraying liquids…; spray guns and similar appliances: simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division