CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Michael Cooper
Chicago Expert Importers
1229 Pierson Drive
Batavia, IL 60510

RE: The tariff classification of boundary tape from China

Dear Mr. Cooper:

In your letter dated October 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on an item designated as “Boundary Tape”. You submitted a photo of the boundary tape shown in a sealed cellophane wrapper “packaged for retail use”. The printed see-thru wrapper shows a yellow color tape which you state in your letter is a non-adhesive boundary tape used for hunting. According to your website, www.huntingspecs.com, the boundary tape is identified as Model #17011, “Yellow Boundary Tape”. The submitted photo indicates that the package contains sixty-six, 18-inch signs that come in a 6 inch x 100 feet roll. The website states the boundary tape is printed with the words “No Trespassing-No Hunting”. The non-adhesive boundary tape can be attached to trees, poles or posts by tying in a bow and can be easily removed, saved or re-used. The boundary tape is also available in purple and orange. The boundary tape is designated for use as a hunting tape to warn with color as well as words.

The applicable subheading for the boundary tape will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division