CLA-2-73: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. Gopi Ramanathan
Sigma Corporation
P.O. Box 300
700 Goldman Drive
Cream Ridge, NJ 08514

RE: The tariff classification of bolt rings from China and India. Correction to Ruling Number N063715

Dear Mr. Ramanathan:

This replaces Ruling Number N063715, dated July 2, 2009, which contained a typographical error with regard to the classification number for stainless steel bolt rings. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated June 1, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request and is being returned.

The products you plan to import are described as cast bolt rings made of two different materials, either ductile iron or stainless steel. The bolt rings are said to be used in the waterworks, sewer, fire protection, food and dairy industries. A sample of the stainless steel bolt ring has been submitted. The circular hollow sample measures 8.75 inches in outside diameter, approximately 4.5 inches in inside diameter, and approximately 1.12 inches in depth. It has a recessed inner circular groove. The circumference of the face of the ring contains six equally spaced holes for placement of bolts.

The bolt rings are described as being used specifically on HDPE (high density poly ethylene) pipes in conjunction with HDPE flange adaptors. The flange adaptors are fused by heat to the ends of the pipe. The flange adaptors provide a tighter seal but do not make a connection between the pipes. The bolt rings slip behind each of the fused flange adaptors. The rings are bolted together and serve as a clamping device to provide a tighter seal and connect the pipes together.

The applicable subheading for the ductile iron bolt rings will be 7307.19.3085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bolt rings will be 7307.19.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division