CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Joyce A. Ford
Import Export Specialist
Associated Universities Inc., dba NRAO
520 Edgemont Road
Charlottesville, VA 22903

RE: The tariff classification of Band Cold Cartridges from Japan, France, Canada, and the Netherlands

Dear Ms Ford:

In your letter dated September 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is Band Cold Cartridges. The Band Cold Cartridges are parts of radio wave receive-only antennas used in the sky for astronomy. Upon receipt, the Band Cold Cartridges will be incorporated into a larger subassembly and tested. The Band Cold Cartridges convert millimeter wavelength signals in the band from 211 GHz to 275 GHz to an intermediate frequency band from 6 Hz to 10 Hz, which can be used to compile astronomical images. The cartridges imported from each of the four countries, Japan, France, Canada, and the Netherlands, will perform the same function, but at different frequency bands.

The applicable subheading for the Band Cold Cartridges will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission and reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide are a network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division