CLA-2-31:OT:RR:E:NC:2 236

Mr. Quinn O’Rourke
North Pacific Group Inc.
10200 SW Greenburg Road

RE: The tariff classification of PAR4 9-3-7- and PAR4 13-0-0 from Mexico.

Dear Mr. O’Rourke:

In your letter dated September 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PAR4 9-3-7 is an organic fertilizer made from natural ingredients. The product is comprised of feather meal, bone meal and potash.

PAR4 13-0-0 is a granulated feather meal fertilizer. This fertilizer is produced by combining feather meal and a water soluble binder.

The applicable subheading for the PAR4 9-3-7 will be 3105.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the PAR4 13-0-0 will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animals or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division