CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:1:118

Ms. Tracy S. Perreault
Customs Compliance Administrator
The Stanley Works
480 Myrtle Street
New Britain, CT 06010

RE: The tariff classification of groove joint pliers from China.

Dear Ms. Perreault:

In your letter dated September 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described part number 84-296 as a 12” bi-material groove jointed pliers. It has grooves at various stages of an elongated hole to allow for the adjustment of the pliers. The machined adjustable width jaw is designed for grasping and turning. The pliers have a rust-resistant chrome finish.

The applicable subheading for the groove joint pliers will be 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. This classification is consistent with New York Ruling 810954 dated June 6, 1995.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division