CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport pkwy
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo lattice hamper from China

Dear Ms. Davidson

In your letter dated August 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a “bamboo lattice hamper” SKU # 1005147. A picture of the item and a letter with a description of the item were submitted for our review. The lattice hamper is made of split bamboo with rattan stitching. It is used in the bathroom, bedroom, or laundry room. The lattice hamper is composed of split bamboo slats suitable for plaiting placed side by side and held together with bamboo stitching. There is a hinged lid used to conceal its contents. The interior of the hamper contains a fitted and removable domestic textile bag. The textile bag is attached to the hamper with two wooden dowels, which also function as handles to lift and carry it to the laundry room.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo lattice hamper will be 4602.11.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601:Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other(than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the replacement laundry bag. Your request for a classification ruling should include a specific description of the article in the condition as imported along with measurements, component break down, and actual use of the item in question. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange,10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division