CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Kevin Anderson
Elsa L Inc.
800 A Street
San Rafael, California 94901

RE: The tariff classification of a USB cable and AC power adapter from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise concerned is a USB cable and an AC power adapter. Both items are being imported as part of a desktop organizer and digital photo frame assembly. The classification of the actual desk organizer and digital photo frame assembly was addressed in ruling number N061357.

The USB cable is used to transfer data (pictures) between a personal computer and the digital photo frame. The USB cable is also used when charging the frame’s internal battery. The battery of the digital photo frame can be charged by using the USB port of a personal computer or by using the AC power adapter. The AC power adapter is an AC to DC converter that is used along with the USB cable to charge the internal battery of the digital photo (frame instead of using the USB port of a personal computer). There is a USB connector/outlet built into the side of the AC power adapter. The AC power adapter plugs directly into a standard electrical wall outlet, the USB cable connects to the AC power adapter and to the digital photo frame.

The applicable subheading for the USB cable will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunication.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the AC power adapter will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the AC power adapter please contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015, for all other issues please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division