CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Jingyu Deng
Unipac Shipping Inc.
182-16 147th Ave., 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of wood door frame stops from China

Dear Mr. Deng:

In your letter dated July 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Source Asia Inc.

The products in question are wood strips used as door stops in the construction of door frames. They are described as follows: “KD, 6-10% MC, FJ Primed E2E Door Stops, edge-glued and /or laminated; Pine or Fir.” The door stops will be imported in two sizes: 3/8” x 1-1/4” x 82”, which serve as the vertical pieces or legs on the door jambs and 3/8” x 1-1/4” x 38”, which serve as the horizontal or head pieces on the door jambs. The wood door stops have been coated with “gesso” to provide a smooth surface and then painted. A 12 inches long representative sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject wood door stops will be 4418.90.4695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, Other: Other: Other: Other:. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division