CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Claudia Evans
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of Micro/Level isolators from China

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter received June 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and brochures were submitted.

The articles you plan to import are described as Micro/Level isolators. You indicate that the isolators provide leveling, isolation, support, alignment and vibration control for various machine applications including die cast machines, stamping presses, machine tools and plastic injection molding machines. The machine will either rest directly on the isolators or in some instances the isolators will be attached to the feet of the machine with a mounting bolt.

The applicable subheading for the Micro/Level isolators will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division