CLA-2-93:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:433

Donna Kjeldsen
Tri-State Hospital Supply Corporation
301 Catrell
Howell, MI 48843

RE: The tariff classification of a hospital laundry hamper from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Kjeldsen:

In your letter dated May 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

At issue is a hospital laundry hamper made of tubular 16 gauge steel with a baked enamel gloss finish. The hamper measures 37 ¾ inches high by 18 ½ inches wide by 19 ½ inches deep and features a steel step-on pedal that controls the motion of the hamper lid. The lid has a polypropylene seal and is stamped with the words “Soiled Linen.” A steel friction bar holds in place the removeable laundry bags. A pouch holds replacement bags which feature PVC-laminated polyester scrims. The bottom of the hamper is a steel wire rack to support a laundry bag and open sides to allow for bag removal. There are four locking polymer casters for mobility.

The applicable subheading for the hospital laundry hamper will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division