CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global Packaging
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of a gift card holder from Korea

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated March 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is S&K International Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea.

You submitted a sample of an “Armani Exchange (A/X) Gift Card Holder” (K29239) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The sample is a rigid two-piece holder that consists of a slipcase cover and a gift card holder. It is constructed of non-corrugated paperboard. The exterior slipcase has one open end and measures approximately 5” (w) x 1/8” (d) x 6 3/4” (l). The folded, gift card holder fits inside the slipcase and measures approximately 4 7/8” (w) x 1/8” (d) x 13 3/4” (l), when fully opened. The gift card holder can be pulled out from a thumb notch in the slipcase. When pulled apart, the gift card holder and slipcase remain attached by an inner flap on the holder that slides into a fold on the inside rim of the sleeve. This fastening method connects the two parts together and allows the pieces to open with a threefold. When unfolded, the gift card holder is designed with an opening in which to insert the gift card on the left hand side (the middle section of the tri-fold) and a box with lines that read “To”, “From”, and “Your Gift Card is Valued at $” on the right hand side. Both pieces of the gift card holder are printed with the A/X logo on the front panel of their cases. The gift card holder is given as a gift to the consumer and used to carry the gift card when it is purchased.

The applicable subheading for the gift card holder will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) packing containers of paper or paperboard: rigid boxes and cartons. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product (or its immediate packaging) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legible, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division