CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Patricia M. Choo
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven filtration media, for use in analytical testing, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your letter dated February 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Toray Fine Chemicals Co., Ltd., Osada, Japan.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles AP-1(anion type) and CP-1(cation type), respectively. Both items consist of round filter disks of nonwoven man-made fiber construction which measure 47 millimeters in diameter and 2 millimeters in thickness. While your letter mentions that the disks are made of “paper”, we note per your correspondence, that no pulp or paper material is employed in the item’s manufacture. Specifically, you provided the following component breakdown by weight for these two filter disks:

AP-1

60% polyethylene/40% trimethylammoniomethyl/ 40% substituted condensate polystyrene formaldehyde

CP-1

40% polypropylene/40% sulfonated condensate of polystyrene formaldehyde/20% polyethylene

These disks will be used to filter processed power plant water for analytical testing.

The applicable subheading for the products will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … textile products, and articles for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division