CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Randolph Yuen
Smartbag Packaging
12908 8th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated January 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of woven polypropylene textile strips laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface of plastic is considered the constituent material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 17” (H) x 6.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division