CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Gary Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a document organizer from China

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated October 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style number 10048777 is a document organizer. It is a form of a briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents and other such items as catalog pages, etc., and accessories. The interior of the case contains seven cascading polypropylene (PP) file pockets with stick-on tab labels for identification. It features a top carrying handle, and a flap closure with metal snaps. The document organizer measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style number 10048777 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division