CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126
Mr. Gary Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE:	The tariff classification of an empty glass jar from Italy
Dear Mr. Hollis:
In your letter dated October 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The subject article, designed in your letter as “Quadro Firenze” - SKU# 10048375,  is a 7 ounce - 212 ml empty, square-shaped, glass jar with faceted corners.  It has a round gold-colored twist on-off metal lid.  The jar measures approximately 2.5” x 2.5” x 2.5” in height.
The applicable subheading for the glass jar with metal lid will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass containers of the kind used for the conveying or packing of goods.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division